← Models

Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT 6 Astra

Compare Gemini 4 Argon from Google and GPT 6 Astra from OpenAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 4 ArgonOpenAIGPT 6 Astra
Google logo
Gemini 4 Argon
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Gemini 4 Argon is Google DeepMind’s multimodal reasoning model for complex software engineering, financial research, legal drafting, and cybersecurity defense. It supports sustained reasoning across long, multi-step workflows, combining coding capabilities with chart and long-video understanding. It can also autonomously discover, validate, and patch software vulnerabilities.

Input$2 /M
Output$10 /M
Cache read$0.1 /M
OpenAI logo
GPT 6 Astra
OpenAI · text, image → text

GPT-6 Astra is OpenAI's newest and most intelligent model, with industry-leading performance in computer operations, web browsing, software engineering, scientific research, and professional work. It excels at executing multi-step workflows across code, browsers, and various professional software. Astra can achieve better results with significantly fewer output tokens, making its estimated API cost per task lower.

Input$10 /M
Output$50 /M
Cache read$1 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 4 Argon
GPT 6 Astra
Input /M
$2
$10
Output /M
$10
$50
Cache read /M
$0.1
$1
Context length
1,048,576
1,050,000
Max output
65,536
128,000
Time to First Token
6.9 s
7.8 s
Throughput
44.0 tok/s
30.6 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideoaudiopdf
textimage
Supported Parameters
toolsthinkingstructured outputs
API Formats
chat_completions · responses
Released
-
September 5, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-4-argongpt-6-astra

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-4-argongpt-6-astra

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Gemini 4 Argon
$270 /mo
GPT 6 Astra
$1,350 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 4 Argon, GPT 6 Astra?

Gemini 4 Argon: $10/M output tokens; GPT 6 Astra: $50/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Gemini 4 Argon: 6.9s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 4 Argon accepts 1,048,576 and GPT 6 Astra accepts 1,050,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 65,536 tokens on Gemini 4 Argon and 128,000 tokens on GPT 6 Astra.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Gemini 4 Argon at 44.0 tok/s and GPT 6 Astra at 30.6 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 4 Argon accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input; GPT 6 Astra accepts text and image input and supports tool calling, thinking and structured outputs.

Can I call Gemini 4 Argon and GPT 6 Astra with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.