← Models

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Gemini 4 Argon

Compare Gemini 3.8 Flash from Google and Gemini 4 Argon from Google on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 3.8 FlashGoogleGemini 4 Argon
Google logo
Gemini 3.8 Flash
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Gemini 3.8 Flash is Google's most intelligent Flash-series model, designed for long-running software engineering tasks, autonomous agents, and complex enterprise workflows, while retaining the Flash series' fast responsiveness and cost-effectiveness.

Input$0.75 /M
Output$3.75 /M
Cache read$0.075 /M
Google logo
Gemini 4 Argon
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Gemini 4 Argon is Google DeepMind’s multimodal reasoning model for complex software engineering, financial research, legal drafting, and cybersecurity defense. It supports sustained reasoning across long, multi-step workflows, combining coding capabilities with chart and long-video understanding. It can also autonomously discover, validate, and patch software vulnerabilities.

Input$2 /M
Output$10 /M
Cache read$0.1 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 3.8 Flash
Gemini 4 Argon
Input /M
$0.75
$2
Output /M
$3.75
$10
Cache read /M
$0.075
$0.1
Context length
1,048,576
1,048,576
Max output
65,536
65,536
Time to First Token
6.6 s
6.9 s
Throughput
100.5 tok/s
44.0 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideoaudiopdf
textimagevideoaudiopdf
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong context
API Formats
chat_completions · gemini_api · claude_api
Released
September 2, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-3.8-flashgemini-4-argon

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-3.8-flashgemini-4-argon

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Gemini 3.8 Flash
$101 /mo
Gemini 4 Argon
$270 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 3.8 Flash, Gemini 4 Argon?

Gemini 3.8 Flash: $3.75/M output tokens; Gemini 4 Argon: $10/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 6.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 3.8 Flash accepts 1,048,576 and Gemini 4 Argon accepts 1,048,576 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 65,536 tokens on Gemini 3.8 Flash and 65,536 tokens on Gemini 4 Argon.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Gemini 3.8 Flash at 100.5 tok/s and Gemini 4 Argon at 44.0 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 3.8 Flash accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search and long context; Gemini 4 Argon accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input.

Can I call Gemini 3.8 Flash and Gemini 4 Argon with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.