← Models

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search from Google and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview SearchQwenQwen3.8 Max
Google logo
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Gemini-3.1-pro-preview-search integrates Google's official search functionality; the search feature incurs an additional separate fee log directly incorporated into the scoring, but the log details are not displayed; this will be fixed in the future to show the details; it only supports OpenAI-compatible format calls and does not support the Gemini SDK; for the Gemini native SDK, please directly set the official search parameters.

Input$2 /M
Output$12 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$2
$1.69
Output /M
$12
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.5
$0.169
Context length
1,048,576
1,000,000
Max output
65,536
131,072
Time to First Token
2.9 s
12.5 s
Throughput
90.9 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideoaudiopdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingwebdeepsearchtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
chat_completions
Released
February 19, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-3.1-pro-preview-searchqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-3.1-pro-preview-searchqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gemini-3.1-pro-preview-searchqwen3.8-max
146015001540
Overall
14821486
Coding
15221522
Math
14911491
Hard prompts
15071507
Instruction following
14811481
Multi-turn
14941494
Creative writing
14791479
Longer query
14981498
Chinese
15271527
English
14871487
Vision
gemini-3.1-pro-preview-searchqwen3.8-max
12601280130013201340
Overall
12821301
OCR
12981298
Diagram
13111311
Homework
13131313
WebDev Arena
gemini-3.1-pro-preview-searchqwen3.8-max
1400148015601640
Overall
14451672
React
14341434
HTML
14861486

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search
$300 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search: $12/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search: 2.9s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search accepts 1,048,576 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 65,536 tokens on Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search at 90.9 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input and supports thinking, web search, deep search, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.