← Models

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools from Google and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview CustomtoolsQwenQwen3.8 Max
Google logo
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

gemini-3.1-pro-preview-customtools For users who build applications mixing bash and custom tools, the Gemini 3.1 Pro preview provides a separate endpoint accessible via the API call gemini-3.1-pro-preview-customtools. This endpoint is better at prioritizing your custom tools (for example, view_file or search_code). Please note that while gemini-3.1-pro-preview-customtools is optimized for agent workflows that use custom tools and Bash, you may experience quality fluctuations in some use cases that cannot benefit from these tools.

Input$2 /M
Output$12 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$2
$1.69
Output /M
$12
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.5
$0.169
Context length
1,048,576
1,000,000
Max output
65,536
131,072
Time to First Token
9.6 s
12.5 s
Throughput
73.8 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideoaudiopdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputswebdeepsearchlong context
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
chat_completions · gemini_api · claude_api
Released
February 19, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-3.1-pro-preview-customtoolsqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-3.1-pro-preview-customtoolsqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools
$300 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools: $12/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools: 9.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools accepts 1,048,576 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 65,536 tokens on Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools at 73.8 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, deep search and long context; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Customtools and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.