← Models

Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search from Google and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 3 Flash Preview SearchQwenQwen3.8 Max
Google logo
Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Gemini-3-flash-preview-search integrates Google's official search functionality; the search feature incurs an additional separate fee log directly incorporated into the scoring, but the log details are not displayed; this will be fixed in the future to show the details; it only supports OpenAI-compatible format calls and does not support the Gemini SDK; for the Gemini native SDK, please directly set the official search parameters.

Input$0.5 /M
Output$3 /M
Cache read$0.05 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$0.5
$1.69
Output /M
$3
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.05
$0.169
Context length
1,048,576
1,000,000
Max output
65,536
131,072
Time to First Token
1.5 s
12.5 s
Throughput
310.3 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideoaudiopdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingwebtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
December 17, 2025
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-3-flash-preview-searchqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-3-flash-preview-searchqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gemini-3-flash-preview-searchqwen3.8-max
144014801520
Overall
14731482
Coding
15091509
Math
14761476
Hard prompts
14921492
Instruction following
14581458
Multi-turn
14831483
Creative writing
14591459
Longer query
14751475
Chinese
15211521
English
14751475
Vision
gemini-3-flash-preview-searchqwen3.8-max
124012801320
Overall
12711301
OCR
12851285
Diagram
12961296
Homework
13141314
WebDev Arena
gemini-3-flash-preview-searchqwen3.8-max
13801460154016201700
Overall
14371672
React
14301430
HTML
14401440
Gaming
14521452
Simulations
14171417
Data analytics
14131413

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search
$75.00 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search, Qwen3.8 Max?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search: $3/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search: 1.5s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search accepts 1,048,576 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 65,536 tokens on Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search at 310.3 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input and supports thinking, web search, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Gemini 3 Flash Preview Search and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.