← Models

Gemini 2.5 Flash vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Gemini 2.5 Flash from Google and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 2.5 FlashQwenQwen3.8 Max
Google logo
Gemini 2.5 Flash
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Gemini 2.5 Flash is Google’s best model in terms of both performance and cost efficiency, offering a comprehensive set of capabilities. It is the first Flash model to support visible reasoning, allowing insight into the thought process behind its responses. With its strong price–performance ratio, the model is well suited for large-scale processing, low-latency, high-throughput tasks that require reasoning, as well as agent-based application scenarios.

Input$0.3 /M
Output$2.499 /M
Cache read$0.03 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 2.5 Flash
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$0.3
$1.69
Output /M
$2.499
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.03
$0.169
Context length
1,048,576
1,000,000
Max output
65,536
131,072
Time to First Token
0.6 s
12.5 s
Throughput
105.0 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideoaudiopdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
June 17, 2025
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-2.5-flashqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-2.5-flashqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gemini-2.5-flashqwen3.8-max
1380142014601500
Overall
14101482
Coding
14241424
Math
14061406
Hard prompts
14201420
Instruction following
14011401
Multi-turn
14041404
Creative writing
13971397
Longer query
14191419
Chinese
14441444
English
14121412
Vision
gemini-2.5-flashqwen3.8-max
1180122012601300
Overall
12141301
OCR
12221222
Diagram
12341234
Homework
12381238

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Gemini 2.5 Flash
$55.49 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 2.5 Flash, Qwen3.8 Max?

Gemini 2.5 Flash: $2.499/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 0.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 2.5 Flash accepts 1,048,576 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 65,536 tokens on Gemini 2.5 Flash and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Gemini 2.5 Flash at 105.0 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 2.5 Flash accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input and supports tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Gemini 2.5 Flash and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.