← Models

Gemini 2.5 Flash Image vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Gemini 2.5 Flash Image from Google and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 2.5 Flash ImageQwenQwen3.8 Max
Google logo
Gemini 2.5 Flash Image
Google · text, image → text

Gemini 2.5 Flash Image (Nano-Banana) is a state-of-the-art image generation and editing model that enables seamless blending of multiple images into a single composition while maintaining character consistency for rich visual storytelling. It supports precise, targeted image transformations through natural language instructions and leverages built-in world knowledge for both image generation and editing, making it well suited for creative design, content production, advertising, and visual expression workflows.

Input$0.3 /M
Output$2.499 /M
Cache read$0.03 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 2.5 Flash Image
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$0.3
$1.69
Output /M
$2.499
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.03
$0.169
Context length
65,536
1,000,000
Max output
32,768
131,072
Time to First Token
11.6 s
12.5 s
Throughput
90.2 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
August 26, 2025
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-2.5-flash-imageqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-2.5-flash-imageqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Gemini 2.5 Flash Image
$55.49 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 2.5 Flash Image, Qwen3.8 Max?

Gemini 2.5 Flash Image: $2.499/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Gemini 2.5 Flash Image: 11.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 2.5 Flash Image accepts 65,536 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 32,768 tokens on Gemini 2.5 Flash Image and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Gemini 2.5 Flash Image at 90.2 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 2.5 Flash Image accepts text and image input; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Gemini 2.5 Flash Image and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.