← Models

Qwen3.8 Max vs Zai Glm 5 Turbo

Compare Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen and Zai Glm 5 Turbo from Z.AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

QwenQwen3.8 MaxZ.AIZai Glm 5 Turbo
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M
Z.AI logo
Zai Glm 5 Turbo
Z.AI · text → text

Input$1.2 /M
Output$3.9996 /M
Cache read$0.24 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Qwen3.8 Max
Zai Glm 5 Turbo
Input /M
$1.69
$1.2
Output /M
$5.07
$3.9996
Cache read /M
$0.169
$0.24
Context length
1,000,000
204,800
Max output
131,072
131,072
Time to First Token
12.5 s
4.1 s
Throughput
28.4 tok/s
32.3 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
text
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
August 3, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

qwen3.8-maxzai-glm-5-turbo

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

qwen3.8-maxzai-glm-5-turbo

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
qwen3.8-maxzai-glm-5-turbo
1420146015001540
Overall
14581482
Coding
14961496
Math
14391439
Hard prompts
14791479
Instruction following
14481448
Multi-turn
14711471
Creative writing
14501450
Longer query
14711471
Chinese
15261526
English
14711471
WebDev Arena
qwen3.8-maxzai-glm-5-turbo
1400148015601640
Overall
14351672
React
14251425
HTML
14521452
Gaming
14371437
Simulations
14411441
Data analytics
14291429

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Zai Glm 5 Turbo
$132 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Qwen3.8 Max, Zai Glm 5 Turbo?

Zai Glm 5 Turbo: $3.9996/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Zai Glm 5 Turbo: 4.1s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 and Zai Glm 5 Turbo accepts 204,800 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max and 131,072 tokens on Zai Glm 5 Turbo.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Zai Glm 5 Turbo at 32.3 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking; Zai Glm 5 Turbo accepts text input.

Can I call Qwen3.8 Max and Zai Glm 5 Turbo with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.