← Models

Qwen3.8 Max Preview vs stepfun-ai/step3

Compare Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen and stepfun-ai/step3 from StepFun on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

QwenQwen3.8 Max PreviewStepFunstepfun-ai/step3
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M
StepFun logo
stepfun-ai/step3
StepFun · → text

Step3 is a multimodal reasoning model released by StepFun. It uses a Mixture‑of‑Experts (MoE) architecture with 321 billion total parameters and 38 billion activation parameters. The model follows an end‑to‑end design that reduces decoding cost while delivering top‑tier performance on vision‑language reasoning tasks. Thanks to the combined use of Multi‑Head Factorized Attention (MFA) and Attention‑FFN Decoupling (AFD), Step3 remains highly efficient on both flagship and low‑end accelerators. During pre‑training, it processed over 20 trillion text tokens and 4 trillion image‑text mixed tokens, covering more than ten languages. On benchmarks for mathematics, code, and multimodal tasks, Step3 consistently outperforms other open‑source models.

Input$1.1 /M
Output$2.75 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Qwen3.8 Max Preview
stepfun-ai/step3
Input /M
$0.338
$1.1
Output /M
$1.014
$2.75
Cache read /M
$0.0338
-
Context length
1,000,000
0
Max output
131,072
0
Time to First Token
2.4 s
-
Throughput
48.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
July 19, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

qwen3.8-max-previewstepfun-ai/step3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

qwen3.8-max-previewstepfun-ai/step3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo
stepfun-ai/step3
$107 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Qwen3.8 Max Preview, stepfun-ai/step3?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M output tokens; stepfun-ai/step3: $2.75/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Qwen3.8 Max Preview and stepfun-ai/step3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.