← Models

Qwen3.8 27B vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Qwen3.8 27B from Qwen and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

QwenQwen3.8 27BQwenQwen3.8 Max
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 27B
Qwen · text, image, video → text

qwen3.8-27b is Qwen's open-weight dense vision-language model, designed for coding, professional workflows, research, multimodal interaction, and long-running agent tasks. It supports text and image inputs with an extensive 1,000,000-token context length and flexible thinking capabilities.

Input$0.2 /M
Output$2.5 /M
Cache read$0.05 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Qwen3.8 27B
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$0.2
$1.69
Output /M
$2.5
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.05
$0.169
Context length
1,000,000
1,000,000
Max output
131,072
131,072
Time to First Token
-
12.5 s
Throughput
-
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

qwen3.8-27bqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

qwen3.8-27bqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
qwen3.8-27bqwen3.8-max
14201440146014801500
Overall
14381482
Vision
qwen3.8-27bqwen3.8-max
122012601300
Overall
12441301
WebDev Arena
qwen3.8-27bqwen3.8-max
1560160016401680
Overall
15921672

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 27B
$49.50 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Qwen3.8 27B, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 27B: $2.5/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How large is each context window?

Qwen3.8 27B accepts 1,000,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 27B and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Qwen3.8 27B accepts text, image and video input; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Qwen3.8 27B and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.