← Models

Qwen3.7 Plus vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Qwen3.7 Plus from Qwen and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

QwenQwen3.7 PlusQwenQwen3.8 Max
Qwen logo
Qwen3.7 Plus
Qwen · text, image, video → text

The Qwen 3.7 series' mid-to-high cost-performance "Plus" model builds on strong text capabilities with a comprehensive upgrade to vision-language abilities, while retaining full agent capabilities in coding, tool use, and productivity workflows. Its core features are multimodal interactive hybrid agent capabilities, able to perceive real-world scenes, read screens and operate GUIs, generate code based on visual references, and provide end-to-end navigation of mobile applications.

Input$0.282 /M
Output$1.128 /M
Cache read$0.0564 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Qwen3.7 Plus
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$0.282
$1.69
Output /M
$1.128
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.0564
$0.169
Context length
1,000,000
1,000,000
Max output
131,072
131,072
Time to First Token
9.5 s
12.5 s
Throughput
25.3 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
chat_completions · claude_api
Released
May 26, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

qwen3.7-plusqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

qwen3.7-plusqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
qwen3.7-plusqwen3.8-max
1440146014801500
Overall
14561482
Vision
qwen3.7-plusqwen3.8-max
12401260128013001320
Overall
12641301

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.7 Plus
$33.84 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Qwen3.7 Plus, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.7 Plus: $1.128/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Qwen3.7 Plus: 9.5s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Qwen3.7 Plus accepts 1,000,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.7 Plus and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s and Qwen3.7 Plus at 25.3 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Qwen3.7 Plus accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Qwen3.7 Plus and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.