← Models

Qwen Max vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Compare Qwen Max from Qwen and Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

QwenQwen MaxQwenQwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen logo
Qwen Max
Qwen · → text

Input$0.38 /M
Output$1.52 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Qwen Max
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Input /M
$0.38
$0.338
Output /M
$1.52
$1.014
Cache read /M
-
$0.0338
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
0.5 s
2.4 s
Throughput
6.1 tok/s
48.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
April 3, 2024
July 19, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

qwen-maxqwen3.8-max-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

qwen-maxqwen3.8-max-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
qwen-maxqwen3.8-max-preview
1260134014201500
Overall
13181480
Coding
13531520
Math
12911497
Hard prompts
13191502
Instruction following
13021477
Multi-turn
13061493
Creative writing
12851466
Longer query
13261492
Chinese
13101536
English
13281488

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo
Qwen Max
$45.60 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Qwen Max, Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M output tokens; Qwen Max: $1.52/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: 1520; Qwen Max: 1353 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Which responds faster?

Qwen Max: 0.5s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview at 48.1 tok/s and Qwen Max at 6.1 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

Can I call Qwen Max and Qwen3.8 Max Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.