← Models

O1 Preview vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare O1 Preview from OpenAI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIO1 PreviewQwenQwen3.8 Max
OpenAI logo
O1 Preview
OpenAI · text, image → text

The latest and most powerful inference model from OpenAI; AiHubMix uses both OpenAI and Microsoft Azure OpenAI channels simultaneously to achieve high-concurrency load balancing.

Input$15 /M
Output$60 /M
Cache read$7.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

O1 Preview
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$15
$1.69
Output /M
$60
$5.07
Cache read /M
$7.5
$0.169
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
-
12.5 s
Throughput
-
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinking
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

o1-previewqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

o1-previewqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
o1-previewqwen3.8-max
1360140014401480
Overall
14021482
Coding
14331433
Math
14091409
Hard prompts
14181418
Instruction following
14071407
Multi-turn
13861386
Creative writing
13811381
Longer query
14121412
Chinese
14301430
English
14111411
Vision
o1-previewqwen3.8-max
11601200124012801320
Overall
11931301

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
O1 Preview
$1,800 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: O1 Preview, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; O1 Preview: $60/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

O1 Preview accepts text and image input and supports thinking; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call O1 Preview and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.