← Models

O1 Mini 2024 09-12 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare O1 Mini 2024 09-12 from OpenAI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIO1 Mini 2024 09-12QwenQwen3.8 Max
OpenAI logo
O1 Mini 2024 09-12
OpenAI · → text

Input$3 /M
Output$12 /M
Cache read$1.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

O1 Mini 2024 09-12
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$3
$1.69
Output /M
$12
$5.07
Cache read /M
$1.5
$0.169
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
-
12.5 s
Throughput
-
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

o1-mini-2024-09-12qwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

o1-mini-2024-09-12qwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
o1-mini-2024-09-12qwen3.8-max
12601320138014401500
Overall
13371482
Coding
13881388
Math
13621362
Hard prompts
13611361
Instruction following
13321332
Multi-turn
13241324
Creative writing
12811281
Longer query
13441344
Chinese
13491349
English
13541354

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
O1 Mini 2024 09-12
$360 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: O1 Mini 2024 09-12, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; O1 Mini 2024 09-12: $12/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call O1 Mini 2024 09-12 and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.