← Models

moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Compare moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B from Moonshot AI and Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AImoonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72BQwenQwen3.8 Max Preview
Moonshot AI logo
moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B
Moonshot AI · → text

Kimi-Dev-72B is a new generation open-source programming large model that achieved a leading performance of 60.4% on SWE-bench Verified. Through large-scale reinforcement learning optimization, it can automatically fix code in real Docker environments, receiving rewards only when passing the complete test suite, thereby ensuring the correctness and robustness of solutions and aligning more closely with real software development standards.

Input$0.32 /M
Output$1.28 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Input /M
$0.32
$0.338
Output /M
$1.28
$1.014
Cache read /M
-
$0.0338
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
-
2.4 s
Throughput
-
48.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
July 19, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72Bqwen3.8-max-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72Bqwen3.8-max-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo
moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B
$38.40 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B, Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M output tokens; moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B: $1.28/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B and Qwen3.8 Max Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.