← Models

Kimi K3 vs tencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and tencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B from Hunyuan on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3Hunyuantencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Hunyuan logo
tencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B
Hunyuan · → text

Hunyuan-MT-7B is a lightweight translation model with 7 billion parameters, designed to translate source text into target languages. The model supports translation among 33 languages as well as 5 Chinese minority languages. In the WMT25 International Machine Translation Competition, Hunyuan-MT-7B achieved first place in 30 out of 31 language categories it participated in, demonstrating its exceptional translation capabilities. For translation scenarios, Tencent Hunyuan proposed a complete training paradigm from pre-training to supervised fine-tuning, followed by translation reinforcement and ensemble reinforcement, enabling it to achieve industry-leading performance among models of similar scale. The model is computationally efficient, easy to deploy, and suitable for various application scenarios.

Input$0.2 /M
Output$0.2 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
tencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B
Input /M
$3
$0.2
Output /M
$15
$0.2
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
17.9 s
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
8.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3tencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3tencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

tencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B
$15.00 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, tencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B?

tencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B: $0.2/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K3: 0.9s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s and tencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B at 8.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

Can I call Kimi K3 and tencent/Hunyuan-MT-7B with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.