← Models

Kimi K3 vs tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct from Hunyuan on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3Hunyuantencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Hunyuan logo
tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct
Hunyuan · → text

Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct has 8 billion parameters and can match larger models by activating only 1.3 billion parameters, supporting "fast thinking/slow thinking" hybrid inference. It offers stable long text understanding. Verified by BFCL-v3 and τ-Bench, its Agent capabilities are leading in the field. Combined with GQA and multiple quantization formats, it enables efficient inference.

Input$0.14 /M
Output$0.56 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct
Input /M
$3
$0.14
Output /M
$15
$0.56
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct
$16.80 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct?

tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct: $0.56/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Kimi K3 and tencent/Hunyuan-A13B-Instruct with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.