← Models

Kimi K3 vs stepfun-ai/step3

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and stepfun-ai/step3 from StepFun on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3StepFunstepfun-ai/step3
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
StepFun logo
stepfun-ai/step3
StepFun · → text

Step3 is a multimodal reasoning model released by StepFun. It uses a Mixture‑of‑Experts (MoE) architecture with 321 billion total parameters and 38 billion activation parameters. The model follows an end‑to‑end design that reduces decoding cost while delivering top‑tier performance on vision‑language reasoning tasks. Thanks to the combined use of Multi‑Head Factorized Attention (MFA) and Attention‑FFN Decoupling (AFD), Step3 remains highly efficient on both flagship and low‑end accelerators. During pre‑training, it processed over 20 trillion text tokens and 4 trillion image‑text mixed tokens, covering more than ten languages. On benchmarks for mathematics, code, and multimodal tasks, Step3 consistently outperforms other open‑source models.

Input$1.1 /M
Output$2.75 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
stepfun-ai/step3
Input /M
$3
$1.1
Output /M
$15
$2.75
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3stepfun-ai/step3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3stepfun-ai/step3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

stepfun-ai/step3
$107 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, stepfun-ai/step3?

stepfun-ai/step3: $2.75/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Kimi K3 and stepfun-ai/step3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.