← Models

Kimi K3 vs Qwen3 30B A3B

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and Qwen3 30B A3B from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3QwenQwen3 30B A3B
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3 30B A3B
Qwen · → text

Achieves effective integration of thinking and non-thinking modes, allowing mode switching during conversations. Its reasoning ability matches that of QwQ-32B with a smaller parameter size, and its general capability significantly surpasses Qwen2.5-14B, reaching state-of-the-art (SOTA) levels among industry models of the same scale.

Input$0.12 /M
Output$1.2 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
Qwen3 30B A3B
Input /M
$3
$0.12
Output /M
$15
$1.2
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
April 28, 2025

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3qwen3-30b-a3b

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3qwen3-30b-a3b

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
kimi-k3qwen3-30b-a3b
1260134014201500
Overall
13271486
Coding
13871531
Math
13531353
Hard prompts
13451505
Instruction following
13121479
Multi-turn
13211499
Creative writing
12851470
Longer query
13391502
Chinese
13701527
English
13461491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3 30B A3B
$25.20 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, Qwen3 30B A3B?

Qwen3 30B A3B: $1.2/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; Qwen3 30B A3B: 1387 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Kimi K3 and Qwen3 30B A3B with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.