← Models

Kimi K3 vs Qwen Max

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and Qwen Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3QwenQwen Max
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen Max
Qwen · → text

Input$0.38 /M
Output$1.52 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
Qwen Max
Input /M
$3
$0.38
Output /M
$15
$1.52
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
0.5 s
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
6.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
April 3, 2024

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3qwen-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3qwen-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
kimi-k3qwen-max
1260134014201500
Overall
13181486
Coding
13531531
Math
12911291
Hard prompts
13191505
Instruction following
13021479
Multi-turn
13061499
Creative writing
12851470
Longer query
13261502
Chinese
13101527
English
13281491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen Max
$45.60 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, Qwen Max?

Qwen Max: $1.52/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; Qwen Max: 1353 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Which responds faster?

Qwen Max: 0.5s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s and Qwen Max at 6.1 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

Can I call Kimi K3 and Qwen Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.