← Models

Kimi K3 vs O3 Deep Research

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and O3 Deep Research from OpenAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3OpenAIO3 Deep Research
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
OpenAI logo
O3 Deep Research
OpenAI · → text

Only supported through requests to the v1/responses interface. o3-deep-research is OpenAI most advanced model for deep research, designed to tackle complex, multi-step research tasks. It can search and synthesize information from across the internet as well as from your own data—brought in through MCP connectors.

Input$10 /M
Output$40 /M
Cache read$2.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
O3 Deep Research
Input /M
$3
$10
Output /M
$15
$40
Cache read /M
$0.3
$2.5
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
June 27, 2025

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3o3-deep-research

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3o3-deep-research

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Kimi K3
$405 /mo
O3 Deep Research
$1,200 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, O3 Deep Research?

Kimi K3: $15/M output tokens; O3 Deep Research: $40/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Kimi K3 and O3 Deep Research with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.