← Models

Kimi K3 vs O1 Preview 2024 09-12

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and O1 Preview 2024 09-12 from OpenAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3OpenAIO1 Preview 2024 09-12
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
OpenAI logo
O1 Preview 2024 09-12
OpenAI · → text

Input$15 /M
Output$60 /M
Cache read$7.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
O1 Preview 2024 09-12
Input /M
$3
$15
Output /M
$15
$60
Cache read /M
$0.3
$7.5
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3o1-preview-2024-09-12

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3o1-preview-2024-09-12

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
kimi-k3o1-preview-2024-09-12
1360142014801540
Overall
14021486
Coding
14331531
Math
14091409
Hard prompts
14181505
Instruction following
14071479
Multi-turn
13861499
Creative writing
13811470
Longer query
14121502
Chinese
14301527
English
14111491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Kimi K3
$405 /mo
O1 Preview 2024 09-12
$1,800 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, O1 Preview 2024 09-12?

Kimi K3: $15/M output tokens; O1 Preview 2024 09-12: $60/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; O1 Preview 2024 09-12: 1433 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Kimi K3 and O1 Preview 2024 09-12 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.