← Models

Kimi K3 vs Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL from Nvidia on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3NvidiaNvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Nvidia logo
Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL
Nvidia · → text

Input$0.22 /M
Output$0.66 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL
Input /M
$3
$0.22
Output /M
$15
$0.66
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3nvidia-nemotron-nano-12b-v2-vl

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3nvidia-nemotron-nano-12b-v2-vl

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL
$23.10 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL?

Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL: $0.66/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Kimi K3 and Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.