← Models

Kimi K3 vs Nvidia Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and Nvidia Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct from Nvidia on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3NvidiaNvidia Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Nvidia logo
Nvidia Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct
Nvidia · → text

Input$1.32 /M
Output$1.32 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
Nvidia Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct
Input /M
$3
$1.32
Output /M
$15
$1.32
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3nvidia-llama-3.1-nemotron-70b-instruct

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3nvidia-llama-3.1-nemotron-70b-instruct

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
kimi-k3nvidia-llama-3.1-nemotron-70b-instruct
1260134014201500
Overall
12991486
Coding
13291531
Math
12791279
Hard prompts
13101505
Instruction following
12801479
Multi-turn
12931499
Creative writing
12771470
Longer query
12801502
Chinese
13041527
English
13291491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Nvidia Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct
$99.00 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, Nvidia Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct?

Nvidia Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct: $1.32/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; Nvidia Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct: 1329 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Kimi K3 and Nvidia Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.