← Models

Kimi K3 vs nvidia/Llama-3_1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B-v1

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and nvidia/Llama-3_1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B-v1 from Nvidia on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3Nvidianvidia/Llama-3_1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B-v1
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Nvidia logo
nvidia/Llama-3_1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B-v1
Nvidia · → text

Llama-3.1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B is a 253 billion parameter reasoning-focused language model optimized for efficiency that excels at math, coding, and general instruction-following tasks while running on a single 8xH100 node.

Input$0.5 /M
Output$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
nvidia/Llama-3_1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B-v1
Input /M
$3
$0.5
Output /M
$15
$0.5
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3nvidia/Llama-3_1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B-v1

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3nvidia/Llama-3_1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B-v1

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

nvidia/Llama-3_1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B-v1
$37.50 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, nvidia/Llama-3_1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B-v1?

nvidia/Llama-3_1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B-v1: $0.5/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Kimi K3 and nvidia/Llama-3_1-Nemotron-Ultra-253B-v1 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.