← Models

Kimi K3 vs meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct from Llama on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3Llamameta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Llama logo
meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct
Llama · → text

Input$0.5 /M
Output$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct
Input /M
$3
$0.5
Output /M
$15
$0.5
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
kimi-k3meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct
1100122013401460
Overall
11661486
Coding
11751531
Math
11651165
Hard prompts
11671505
Instruction following
11451479
Multi-turn
11481499
Creative writing
11441470
Longer query
11571502
Chinese
11281527
English
12241491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct
$37.50 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct?

meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct: $0.5/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct: 1175 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Kimi K3 and meta-llama/Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.