← Models

Kimi K3 vs Llama 3.2 3B Preview

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and Llama 3.2 3B Preview from Llama on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3LlamaLlama 3.2 3B Preview
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Llama logo
Llama 3.2 3B Preview
Llama · → text

Input$0.2 /M
Output$0.2 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
Llama 3.2 3B Preview
Input /M
$3
$0.2
Output /M
$15
$0.2
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3llama-3.2-3b-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3llama-3.2-3b-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
kimi-k3llama-3.2-3b-preview
1100122013401460
Overall
11661486
Coding
11751531
Math
11651165
Hard prompts
11671505
Instruction following
11451479
Multi-turn
11481499
Creative writing
11441470
Longer query
11571502
Chinese
11281527
English
12241491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Llama 3.2 3B Preview
$15.00 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, Llama 3.2 3B Preview?

Llama 3.2 3B Preview: $0.2/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; Llama 3.2 3B Preview: 1175 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Kimi K3 and Llama 3.2 3B Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.