← Models

Kimi K3 vs Llama 3.1 8B Instant

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and Llama 3.1 8B Instant from Llama on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3LlamaLlama 3.1 8B Instant
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Llama logo
Llama 3.1 8B Instant
Llama · → text

Input$0.3 /M
Output$0.6 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
Llama 3.1 8B Instant
Input /M
$3
$0.3
Output /M
$15
$0.6
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
July 1, 2024

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3llama-3.1-8b-instant

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3llama-3.1-8b-instant

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
kimi-k3llama-3.1-8b-instant
11601260136014601560
Overall
12111486
Coding
12601531
Math
11891189
Hard prompts
12221505
Instruction following
11911479
Multi-turn
11981499
Creative writing
11781470
Longer query
12231502
Chinese
12031527
English
12371491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Llama 3.1 8B Instant
$27.00 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, Llama 3.1 8B Instant?

Llama 3.1 8B Instant: $0.6/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; Llama 3.1 8B Instant: 1260 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Kimi K3 and Llama 3.1 8B Instant with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.