← Models

Kimi K3 vs Llama 3.1 70B

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and Llama 3.1 70B from Llama on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3LlamaLlama 3.1 70B
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Llama logo
Llama 3.1 70B
Llama · → text

Input$0.44 /M
Output$0.44 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
Llama 3.1 70B
Input /M
$3
$0.44
Output /M
$15
$0.44
Cache read /M
$0.3
-
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.9 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
July 23, 2024

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3llama-3.1-70b

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3llama-3.1-70b

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
kimi-k3llama-3.1-70b
12401320140014801560
Overall
12931486
Coding
13331531
Math
12691269
Hard prompts
12981505
Instruction following
12721479
Multi-turn
12881499
Creative writing
12571470
Longer query
12931502
Chinese
12761527
English
13211491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Llama 3.1 70B
$33.00 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, Llama 3.1 70B?

Llama 3.1 70B: $0.44/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; Llama 3.1 70B: 1333 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Kimi K3 and Llama 3.1 70B with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.