← Models

Kimi K3 vs Kimi K3.1

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and Kimi K3.1 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3Moonshot AIKimi K3.1
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$2.84 /M
Output$14.2 /M
Cache read$0.284 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3.1
Moonshot AI · text, image → text

Kimi K3.1 is a next-generation large language model from Moonshot AI, offering code generation and interactive content development capabilities for coding assistance and visual prototyping.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
Kimi K3.1
Input /M
$2.84
$3
Output /M
$14.2
$15
Cache read /M
$0.284
$0.3
Context length
1,048,576
0
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.6 s
-
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
October 24, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3kimi-k3.1

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3kimi-k3.1

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Kimi K3
$383 /mo
Kimi K3.1
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, Kimi K3.1?

Kimi K3: $14.2/M output tokens; Kimi K3.1: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs; Kimi K3.1 accepts text and image input.

Can I call Kimi K3 and Kimi K3.1 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.