← Models

Kimi K3.1 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Kimi K3.1 from Moonshot AI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3.1QwenQwen3.8 Max
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3.1
Moonshot AI · text, image → text

Kimi K3.1 is a next-generation large language model from Moonshot AI, offering code generation and interactive content development capabilities for coding assistance and visual prototyping.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3.1
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$3
$1.69
Output /M
$15
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.3
$0.169
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
-
27.3 s
Throughput
-
22.3 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
October 24, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3.1qwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3.1qwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Kimi K3.1
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3.1, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Kimi K3.1: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Kimi K3.1 accepts text and image input; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Kimi K3.1 and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.