← Models

Kimi K2 Turbo Preview vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Kimi K2 Turbo Preview from Moonshot AI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K2 Turbo PreviewQwenQwen3.8 Max
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K2 Turbo Preview
Moonshot AI · text → text

The kimi-k2-turbo-preview model is a high-speed version of kimi-k2, with the same model parameters as kimi-k2, but the output speed has been increased from 10 tokens per second to 40 tokens per second.

Input$1.2 /M
Output$4.8 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K2 Turbo Preview
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$1.2
$1.69
Output /M
$4.8
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.3
$0.169
Context length
262,144
1,000,000
Max output
8,192
131,072
Time to First Token
3.1 s
12.5 s
Throughput
19.7 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
text
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
July 8, 2025
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k2-turbo-previewqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k2-turbo-previewqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
kimi-k2-turbo-previewqwen3.8-max
1360140014401480
Overall
14181482
Coding
14671467
Math
14161416
Hard prompts
14371437
Instruction following
13901390
Multi-turn
14041404
Creative writing
13821382
Longer query
14031403
Chinese
14541454
English
14231423

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Kimi K2 Turbo Preview
$144 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K2 Turbo Preview, Qwen3.8 Max?

Kimi K2 Turbo Preview: $4.8/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K2 Turbo Preview: 3.1s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Kimi K2 Turbo Preview accepts 262,144 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 8,192 tokens on Kimi K2 Turbo Preview and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s and Kimi K2 Turbo Preview at 19.7 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Kimi K2 Turbo Preview accepts text input and supports tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Kimi K2 Turbo Preview and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.