← Models

Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct vs Kimi K3

Compare Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct from Llama and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

LlamaGroq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e InstructMoonshot AIKimi K3
Llama logo
Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct
Llama · → text

Input$0.22 /M
Output$0.66 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.22
$3
Output /M
$0.66
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
April 5, 2025
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

groq-llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instructkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

groq-llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instructkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
groq-llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instructkimi-k3
1280136014401520
Overall
13271486
Coding
13731531
Math
13181318
Hard prompts
13391505
Instruction following
13141479
Multi-turn
13241499
Creative writing
13071470
Longer query
13341502
Chinese
13301527
English
13401491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct
$23.10 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct, Kimi K3?

Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct: $0.66/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct: 1373 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.