← Models

Grok 4.5 vs stepfun-ai/step3

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and stepfun-ai/step3 from StepFun on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5StepFunstepfun-ai/step3
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
StepFun logo
stepfun-ai/step3
StepFun · → text

Step3 is a multimodal reasoning model released by StepFun. It uses a Mixture‑of‑Experts (MoE) architecture with 321 billion total parameters and 38 billion activation parameters. The model follows an end‑to‑end design that reduces decoding cost while delivering top‑tier performance on vision‑language reasoning tasks. Thanks to the combined use of Multi‑Head Factorized Attention (MFA) and Attention‑FFN Decoupling (AFD), Step3 remains highly efficient on both flagship and low‑end accelerators. During pre‑training, it processed over 20 trillion text tokens and 4 trillion image‑text mixed tokens, covering more than ten languages. On benchmarks for mathematics, code, and multimodal tasks, Step3 consistently outperforms other open‑source models.

Input$1.1 /M
Output$2.75 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
stepfun-ai/step3
Input /M
$2
$1.1
Output /M
$6
$2.75
Cache read /M
$0.5
-
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
4.4 s
-
Throughput
34.2 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
July 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5stepfun-ai/step3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5stepfun-ai/step3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

stepfun-ai/step3
$107 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, stepfun-ai/step3?

stepfun-ai/step3: $2.75/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and stepfun-ai/step3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.