← Models

Grok 4.5 vs Qwen3 30B A3B

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and Qwen3 30B A3B from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5QwenQwen3 30B A3B
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3 30B A3B
Qwen · → text

Achieves effective integration of thinking and non-thinking modes, allowing mode switching during conversations. Its reasoning ability matches that of QwQ-32B with a smaller parameter size, and its general capability significantly surpasses Qwen2.5-14B, reaching state-of-the-art (SOTA) levels among industry models of the same scale.

Input$0.12 /M
Output$1.2 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
Qwen3 30B A3B
Input /M
$2
$0.12
Output /M
$6
$1.2
Cache read /M
$0.5
-
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
4.4 s
-
Throughput
34.2 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
July 2026
April 28, 2025

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5qwen3-30b-a3b

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5qwen3-30b-a3b

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.5qwen3-30b-a3b
1260134014201500
Overall
13271471
Coding
13871523
Math
13531479
Hard prompts
13451495
Instruction following
13121466
Multi-turn
13211476
Creative writing
12851451
Longer query
13391487
Chinese
13701512
English
13461476

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3 30B A3B
$25.20 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, Qwen3 30B A3B?

Qwen3 30B A3B: $1.2/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Grok 4.5: 1523; Qwen3 30B A3B: 1387 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Grok 4.5 and Qwen3 30B A3B with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.