← Models

Grok 4.5 vs Qwen2.5 Coder 1.5b Instruct

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and Qwen2.5 Coder 1.5b Instruct from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5QwenQwen2.5 Coder 1.5b Instruct
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen2.5 Coder 1.5b Instruct
Qwen · → text

Input$0.2 /M
Output$0.4 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
Qwen2.5 Coder 1.5b Instruct
Input /M
$2
$0.2
Output /M
$6
$0.4
Cache read /M
$0.5
-
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
4.4 s
-
Throughput
34.2 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
July 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5qwen2.5-coder-1.5b-instruct

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5qwen2.5-coder-1.5b-instruct

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.5qwen2.5-coder-1.5b-instruct
1180128013801480
Overall
12701471
Coding
13421523
Math
12701479
Hard prompts
13031495
Instruction following
12641466
Multi-turn
12511476
Creative writing
12071451
Longer query
12861487
Chinese
12801512
English
12861476

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen2.5 Coder 1.5b Instruct
$18.00 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, Qwen2.5 Coder 1.5b Instruct?

Qwen2.5 Coder 1.5b Instruct: $0.4/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Grok 4.5: 1523; Qwen2.5 Coder 1.5b Instruct: 1342 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Grok 4.5 and Qwen2.5 Coder 1.5b Instruct with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.