← Models

Grok 4.5 vs Qwen Max 0125

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and Qwen Max 0125 from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5QwenQwen Max 0125
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen Max 0125
Qwen · → text

Qwen 2.5-Max latest model

Input$0.38 /M
Output$1.52 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
Qwen Max 0125
Input /M
$2
$0.38
Output /M
$6
$1.52
Cache read /M
$0.5
-
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
4.4 s
-
Throughput
34.2 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
July 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5qwen-max-0125

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5qwen-max-0125

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.5qwen-max-0125
1260134014201500
Overall
13181471
Coding
13531523
Math
12911479
Hard prompts
13191495
Instruction following
13021466
Multi-turn
13061476
Creative writing
12851451
Longer query
13261487
Chinese
13101512
English
13281476

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen Max 0125
$45.60 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, Qwen Max 0125?

Qwen Max 0125: $1.52/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Grok 4.5: 1523; Qwen Max 0125: 1353 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Grok 4.5 and Qwen Max 0125 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.