← Models

Grok 4.5 vs Qwen Max

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and Qwen Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5QwenQwen Max
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen Max
Qwen · → text

Input$0.38 /M
Output$1.52 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
Qwen Max
Input /M
$2
$0.38
Output /M
$6
$1.52
Cache read /M
$0.5
-
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
4.4 s
0.5 s
Throughput
34.2 tok/s
6.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
July 2026
April 3, 2024

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5qwen-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5qwen-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.5qwen-max
1260134014201500
Overall
13181471
Coding
13531523
Math
12911479
Hard prompts
13191495
Instruction following
13021466
Multi-turn
13061476
Creative writing
12851451
Longer query
13261487
Chinese
13101512
English
13281476

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen Max
$45.60 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, Qwen Max?

Qwen Max: $1.52/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Grok 4.5: 1523; Qwen Max: 1353 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Which responds faster?

Qwen Max: 0.5s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Grok 4.5 at 34.2 tok/s and Qwen Max at 6.1 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and Qwen Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.