← Models

Grok 4.5 vs Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL from Nvidia on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5NvidiaNvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Nvidia logo
Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL
Nvidia · → text

Input$0.22 /M
Output$0.66 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL
Input /M
$2
$0.22
Output /M
$6
$0.66
Cache read /M
$0.5
-
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
4.4 s
-
Throughput
34.2 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
July 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5nvidia-nemotron-nano-12b-v2-vl

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5nvidia-nemotron-nano-12b-v2-vl

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL
$23.10 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL?

Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL: $0.66/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and Nvidia Nemotron Nano 12B V2 VL with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.