← Models

Grok 4.5 vs moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5Moonshot AImoonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Moonshot AI logo
moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B
Moonshot AI · → text

Kimi-Dev-72B is a new generation open-source programming large model that achieved a leading performance of 60.4% on SWE-bench Verified. Through large-scale reinforcement learning optimization, it can automatically fix code in real Docker environments, receiving rewards only when passing the complete test suite, thereby ensuring the correctness and robustness of solutions and aligning more closely with real software development standards.

Input$0.32 /M
Output$1.28 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B
Input /M
$2
$0.32
Output /M
$6
$1.28
Cache read /M
$0.5
-
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
4.4 s
-
Throughput
34.2 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
July 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B
$38.40 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B?

moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B: $1.28/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and moonshotai/Kimi-Dev-72B with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.