← Models

Grok 4.5 vs Kimi K3.1 Ultraspeed

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and Kimi K3.1 Ultraspeed from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5Moonshot AIKimi K3.1 Ultraspeed
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3.1 Ultraspeed
Moonshot AI · image, text → text

Kimi K3.1 Ultraspeed is an accelerated serving option for Kimi K3.1, focused on responsive code generation for interactive coding, rapid prototyping, and latency-sensitive applications.

Input$4 /M
Output$21 /M
Cache read$0.2 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
Kimi K3.1 Ultraspeed
Input /M
$2
$4
Output /M
$6
$21
Cache read /M
$0.5
$0.2
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
2.5 s
-
Throughput
33.8 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimage
imagetext
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
July 2026
October 24, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5kimi-k3.1-ultraspeed

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5kimi-k3.1-ultraspeed

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Grok 4.5
$210 /mo
Kimi K3.1 Ultraspeed
$555 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, Kimi K3.1 Ultraspeed?

Grok 4.5: $6/M output tokens; Kimi K3.1 Ultraspeed: $21/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Grok 4.5 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context; Kimi K3.1 Ultraspeed accepts image and text input.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and Kimi K3.1 Ultraspeed with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.