← Models

Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309 from Grok and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309QwenQwen3.8 Max
Grok logo
Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.20 Beta is our latest flagship model, offering industry-leading speed and agent tool-invocation capabilities. It combines the lowest hallucination rate on the market with strict prompt adherence, enabling it to consistently deliver precise and factual responses.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.2 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$2
$1.69
Output /M
$6
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.2
$0.169
Context length
2,000,000
1,000,000
Max output
2,000,000
131,072
Time to First Token
4.3 s
12.5 s
Throughput
42.9 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
-
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.20-multi-agent-beta-0309qwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.20-multi-agent-beta-0309qwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.20-multi-agent-beta-0309qwen3.8-max
1420146015001540
Overall
14711482
Coding
15101510
Math
14501450
Hard prompts
14841484
Instruction following
14421442
Multi-turn
14741474
Creative writing
14481448
Longer query
14581458
Chinese
15001500
English
14731473
Vision
grok-4.20-multi-agent-beta-0309qwen3.8-max
122012601300
Overall
12501301
OCR
12581258
Diagram
12681268
Homework
12721272

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309: 4.3s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309 accepts 2,000,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 2,000,000 tokens on Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309 and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309 at 42.9 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Grok 4.20 Multi Agent Beta 0309 and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.