← Models

Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning) vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning) from Grok and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning)QwenQwen3.8 Max
Grok logo
Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning)
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.20 Beta is our latest flagship model, offering industry-leading speed and agent tool-invocation capabilities. It combines the lowest hallucination rate on the market with strict prompt adherence, enabling it to consistently deliver precise and factual responses.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.2 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning)
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$2
$1.69
Output /M
$6
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.2
$0.169
Context length
2,000,000
1,000,000
Max output
30,000
131,072
Time to First Token
1.7 s
12.5 s
Throughput
74.3 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
March 16, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoningqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoningqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoningqwen3.8-max
1440146014801500
Overall
14721482
Vision
grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoningqwen3.8-max
12401260128013001320
Overall
12561301
WebDev Arena
grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoningqwen3.8-max
1360146015601660
Overall
13761672

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning)
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning), Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning): $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning): 1.7s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning) accepts 2,000,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 30,000 tokens on Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning) and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning) at 74.3 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning) accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Grok 4.20 Beta 0309 (reasoning) and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.