← Models

grok-4-fast-non-reasoning vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare grok-4-fast-non-reasoning from Grok and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Grokgrok-4-fast-non-reasoningQwenQwen3.8 Max
Grok logo
grok-4-fast-non-reasoning
Grok · text, image → text

Grok-4-fast is a cost-effective inference model developed by xAI that delivers cutting-edge performance with excellent token efficiency. The model features a 2 million token context window, advanced Web and X search capabilities, and a unified architecture supporting both "inference" and "non-inference" modes. Compared to Grok 4, it reduces thinking tokens by an average of 40% and lowers the price by 98% while achieving the same performance.

Input$0.2 /M
Output$0.5 /M
Cache read$0.05 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

grok-4-fast-non-reasoning
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$0.2
$1.69
Output /M
$0.5
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.05
$0.169
Context length
1,000,000
1,000,000
Max output
30,000
131,072
Time to First Token
2.7 s
12.5 s
Throughput
136.9 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
July 9, 2025
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4-fast-non-reasoningqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4-fast-non-reasoningqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4-fast-non-reasoningqwen3.8-max
1360140014401480
Overall
14211482
Coding
14591459
Math
14241424
Hard prompts
14331433
Instruction following
14001400
Multi-turn
14241424
Creative writing
13861386
Longer query
14211421
Chinese
14831483
English
14291429

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

grok-4-fast-non-reasoning
$19.50 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: grok-4-fast-non-reasoning, Qwen3.8 Max?

grok-4-fast-non-reasoning: $0.5/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

grok-4-fast-non-reasoning: 2.7s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

grok-4-fast-non-reasoning accepts 1,000,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 30,000 tokens on grok-4-fast-non-reasoning and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

grok-4-fast-non-reasoning at 136.9 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

grok-4-fast-non-reasoning accepts text and image input and supports tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call grok-4-fast-non-reasoning and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.