← Models

Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning) vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning) from Grok and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.1 Fast (reasoning)QwenQwen3.8 Max
Grok logo
Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning)
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.1 is a new conversational model with significant improvements in real-world usability, delivering exceptional performance in creative, emotional, and collaborative interactions. It is more perceptive to nuanced user intent, more engaging to converse with, and more coherent in personality, while fully preserving its core intelligence and reliability. Built on large-scale reinforcement learning infrastructure, the model is optimized for style, personality, helpfulness, and alignment, and leverages frontier agentic reasoning models as reward evaluators to autonomously assess and iterate on responses at scale, significantly enhancing overall interaction quality.

Input$0.2 /M
Output$0.5 /M
Cache read$0.05 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning)
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$0.2
$1.69
Output /M
$0.5
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.05
$0.169
Context length
1,000,000
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
2.8 s
12.5 s
Throughput
85.7 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
November 19, 2025
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4-1-fast-reasoningqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4-1-fast-reasoningqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4-1-fast-reasoningqwen3.8-max
140014401480
Overall
14301482
Vision
grok-4-1-fast-reasoningqwen3.8-max
1180122012601300
Overall
11961301
WebDev Arena
grok-4-1-fast-reasoningqwen3.8-max
12201340146015801700
Overall
12421672

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning)
$19.50 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning), Qwen3.8 Max?

Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning): $0.5/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning): 2.8s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning) accepts 1,000,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning) at 85.7 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning) accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Grok 4.1 Fast (reasoning) and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.