← Models

Grok 3 Mini Fast Beta vs Kimi K3

Compare Grok 3 Mini Fast Beta from Grok and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 3 Mini Fast BetaMoonshot AIKimi K3
Grok logo
Grok 3 Mini Fast Beta
Grok · → text

Input$0.33 /M
Output$2.2001 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 3 Mini Fast Beta
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.33
$3
Output /M
$2.2001
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-3-mini-fast-betakimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-3-mini-fast-betakimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-3-mini-fast-betakimi-k3
1300138014601540
Overall
13621486
Coding
13901531
Math
13881388
Hard prompts
13771505
Instruction following
13621479
Multi-turn
13481499
Creative writing
13291470
Longer query
13781502
Chinese
13841527
English
13741491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Grok 3 Mini Fast Beta
$52.80 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 3 Mini Fast Beta, Kimi K3?

Grok 3 Mini Fast Beta: $2.2001/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; Grok 3 Mini Fast Beta: 1390 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Grok 3 Mini Fast Beta and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.