← Models

Grok 3 Mini Beta vs Kimi K3

Compare Grok 3 Mini Beta from Grok and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 3 Mini BetaMoonshot AIKimi K3
Grok logo
Grok 3 Mini Beta
Grok · → text

This model ID with beta has been officially taken offline. Using this model grok-3-mini-beta will automatically point to grok-3-mini.

Input$0.33 /M
Output$0.5511 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 3 Mini Beta
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.33
$3
Output /M
$0.5511
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-3-mini-betakimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-3-mini-betakimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-3-mini-betakimi-k3
1300138014601540
Overall
13571486
Coding
13871531
Math
13691369
Hard prompts
13701505
Instruction following
13531479
Multi-turn
13431499
Creative writing
13351470
Longer query
13661502
Chinese
13751527
English
13691491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Grok 3 Mini Beta
$28.07 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 3 Mini Beta, Kimi K3?

Grok 3 Mini Beta: $0.5511/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; Grok 3 Mini Beta: 1387 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call Grok 3 Mini Beta and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.