← Models

GPT Chat vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare GPT Chat from OpenAI and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT ChatQwenQwen3.8 Max
OpenAI logo
GPT Chat
OpenAI · text, image → text

GPT Chat Latest points to OpenAI's stable API alias chat-latest that always resolves to the latest Instant chat model used in ChatGPT. As OpenAI rolls out new Instant model updates in the future, they are routed behind this slug automatically.

Input$5 /M
Output$30 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT Chat
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$5
$1.69
Output /M
$30
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.5
$0.169
Context length
400,000
1,000,000
Max output
128,000
131,072
Time to First Token
1.5 s
12.5 s
Throughput
55.8 tok/s
28.4 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputswebtools
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
May 5, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-chat-latestqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-chat-latestqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
GPT Chat
$750 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT Chat, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; GPT Chat: $30/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

GPT Chat: 1.5s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

GPT Chat accepts 400,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 128,000 tokens on GPT Chat and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

GPT Chat at 55.8 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 28.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

GPT Chat accepts text and image input and supports thinking, function calling, structured outputs, web search and tool calling; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call GPT Chat and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.