← Models

GPT 6.1 Terra vs Kimi K3

Compare GPT 6.1 Terra from OpenAI and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 6.1 TerraMoonshot AIKimi K3
OpenAI logo
GPT 6.1 Terra
OpenAI · text, image → text

GPT-6.1 Terra is OpenAI’s multimodal reasoning model, supporting text and image inputs for tasks such as product photo matching, technical drawing interpretation, application interface interaction, and text drafting and revision. It combines speed and efficiency with visual reasoning, precise computer use, and clear, natural writing.

Input$1 /M
Output$5 /M
Cache read$0.05 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$2.84 /M
Output$14.2 /M
Cache read$0.284 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 6.1 Terra
Kimi K3
Input /M
$1
$2.84
Output /M
$5
$14.2
Cache read /M
$0.05
$0.284
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
1.4 s
0.6 s
Throughput
89.5 tok/s
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
October 26, 2026
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-6.1-terrakimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-6.1-terrakimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

GPT 6.1 Terra
$135 /mo
Kimi K3
$383 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 6.1 Terra, Kimi K3?

GPT 6.1 Terra: $5/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $14.2/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K3: 0.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

GPT 6.1 Terra at 89.5 tok/s and Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

GPT 6.1 Terra accepts text and image input; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call GPT 6.1 Terra and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.