← Models

GPT 6 Astra vs GPT 6.1 Terra

Compare GPT 6 Astra from OpenAI and GPT 6.1 Terra from OpenAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT 6 AstraOpenAIGPT 6.1 Terra
OpenAI logo
GPT 6 Astra
OpenAI · text, image → text

GPT-6 Astra is OpenAI's newest and most intelligent model, with industry-leading performance in computer operations, web browsing, software engineering, scientific research, and professional work. It excels at executing multi-step workflows across code, browsers, and various professional software. Astra can achieve better results with significantly fewer output tokens, making its estimated API cost per task lower.

Input$10 /M
Output$50 /M
Cache read$1 /M
OpenAI logo
GPT 6.1 Terra
OpenAI · text, image → text

GPT-6.1 Terra is OpenAI’s multimodal reasoning model, supporting text and image inputs for tasks such as product photo matching, technical drawing interpretation, application interface interaction, and text drafting and revision. It combines speed and efficiency with visual reasoning, precise computer use, and clear, natural writing.

Input$1 /M
Output$5 /M
Cache read$0.05 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT 6 Astra
GPT 6.1 Terra
Input /M
$10
$1
Output /M
$50
$5
Cache read /M
$1
$0.05
Context length
1,050,000
0
Max output
128,000
0
Time to First Token
10.1 s
2.9 s
Throughput
42.1 tok/s
66.7 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimage
Supported Parameters
toolsthinkingstructured outputs
API Formats
chat_completions · responses
Released
September 5, 2026
October 26, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gpt-6-astragpt-6.1-terra

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gpt-6-astragpt-6.1-terra

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

GPT 6.1 Terra
$135 /mo
GPT 6 Astra
$1,350 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT 6 Astra, GPT 6.1 Terra?

GPT 6.1 Terra: $5/M output tokens; GPT 6 Astra: $50/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

GPT 6.1 Terra: 2.9s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

GPT 6.1 Terra at 66.7 tok/s and GPT 6 Astra at 42.1 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

GPT 6 Astra accepts text and image input and supports tool calling, thinking and structured outputs; GPT 6.1 Terra accepts text and image input.

Can I call GPT 6 Astra and GPT 6.1 Terra with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.